Organizatorii evenimentului au remis redacției noastre o scrisoare deschisă în care oferă amănunte despre acest incident nefericit. O redăm, integral, mai jos, cu mențiunea că noua adresă de unde vă puteți procura bilete la spectacole este www.eventim.ro. Programul complet al Festivalului Enescu îl puteți consulta pe www.evz.ro

 

„Scrisoare deschisă

Dragi iubitori ai Festivalului Enescu,

Ne pare extrem de rău că suntem în situația de a trebui să vă spunem că site-ul nostru, www.festivalenescu.ro, nu poate fi accesat tocmai în aceste zile premergătoare începerii ediției din acest an a Festivalului, deoarece  a fost ținta unui atac informatic.

În orele care au urmat atacului, ca și în prezent, am lucrat în continuu pentru relansarea site-ului. Sperăm să reușim să o facem cât de curând, înainte de data 2 septembrie.

Până atunci, programul poate fi văzut pe site-ul www.eventim.ro, de unde încă mai pot fi cumpărate bilete, la concertele la care mai sunt locuri.

Urmează să îl publicăm și pe site-ul României Libere – www.romanialibera.ro – care asigură publicarea Ziarului Festivalului, precum și pe site-urile unor organizații media partenere, care vor dori să ne sprijine pentru a compensa acest atac.

De asemenea, vom publica atât programul, cât și informații utile pe pagina de Facebook, pe care vă rugăm să o urmăriți îndeaproape.

Ne cerem scuze pentru această situație și sperăm să trecem împreună peste ea cu bine și cât mai repede!

Cu apreciere,

Echipa Festivalului Enescu”

 

Program complet Festivalul Enescu (2-24 septembrie)

 

 SATURDAY 02.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

CHOIR OF THE “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC

ROMANIAN RADIO CHILDRENS CHOIR

Conductor: VLADIMIR JUROWSKI

Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER

Conductor of the Children’s Choir: VOICU POPESCU

Multimedia Director: CARMEN LIDIA VIDU

Assistant conductor: TIBERIU SOARE

Programme: Enescu – “OEdipe”

“What I can certainly say is that, out of all my compositions, OEdipe is my dearest one.”- George Enescu

Soloists:

OEdipe – PAUL GAY (baritone)

Tirésias – Sir WILLARD WHITE (bass-baritone)

Créon – CHRISTOPHER PURVES (baritone)

Shephard – GRAHAM CLARK (tenor)

High Priest – MISCHA SCHELOMIANSKI (bass)

Phorbas – IN SUNG SIM (bass)

Watchman/Old man – MAXIM MIKHAILOV (bass)

Theseus – BORIS PINKHASOVICH (baritone)

Laius – MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU (tenor)

Jocasta – RUXANDRA DONOSE (mezzosoprano)

The Sphinx – ILDIKÓ KOMLÓSI (mezzosoprano)

Antigone – GABRIELA IŞTOC (soprano)

Mérope – Dame FELICITY PALMER (mezzosoprano)

SUNDAY 03.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: VLADIMIR JUROWSKI

Soloist: CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF – violin

Programme:

Wagner – “Tristan und Isolde”. Prelude to Act 3

Berg – Concerto for violin and orchestra (1935)

Shostakovich – Symphony No.11 in G minor Opus. 103 (1905)

MONDAY 04.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR

Conductor: MIKHAIL PLETNEV

Conductor of the choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU

Soloist: NIKOLAI LUGANSKY – piano

Programme:

Enescu – “Isis” Poem (1923, orchestrated by Pascal Bentoiu, according to the composer's sketches)

“The Isis poem is a mysterious work, impregnated with OEdipe effluvia, as well as an unmistakeable Tristanesque air, and – while it is no “music portrait” – it probably contains a tribute […] of the author to the person he loved most in this lifetime.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Prokofiev – Concerto no. 3 for piano and orchestra in C major op. 26

Prokofiev – Symphony no. 6 in e-flat minor op. 111

TUESDAY 05.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

Conductor: HORIA ANDREESCU

Soloist: VADIM REPIN – violin

Programme:

Ginastera – “Estancia” Suite. Four dances op. 8a (1941)

Enescu – “Aria and Scherzino” for violin and orchestra (1908-1909)

Aria and Scherzino were printed for the first time in 2005, at the initiative of Sherban Lupu, a Romanian violinist living in the United States of America. The six notebooks edited with this occasion contain works from the composer’s youth, the manuscripts of which can be found in the archives of the “George Enescu” Museum in Bucharest.

Sir James MacMillan – Concerto for violin and orchestra (2009) (first Romanian audition)

Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 5 in e minor op. 64 (1888)

WEDNESDAY 06.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROMANIAN NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA

CHOIR OF THE “GEORGE ENESCUPHILHARMONIC

Conductor: DOMINGO HINDOYAN

Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER

Programme:

Beethoven – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in C major op. 15

Soloist: SERGIO TIEMPO – piano

Beethoven – Symphony no. 9 in d minor op. 125

Soloists:

ANNA SAMUIL (soprano)

ROXANA CONSTANTINESCU (mezzosoprano)

STEFAN VINKE (tenor)

DANIEL BOAZ (baritone)

THURSDAY 07.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor: MANFRED HONECK

Soloist: MATTHIAS GOERNE (baritone)

Programme:

Dvořák – Rusalka-Fantasie (arranged by Manfred Honeck/Thomas Ille)

Mahler – Poems from “Des Knaben Wunderhorn” (The Youth's Magic Horn)

(Rheinlegendchen, Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen, Das irdische Leben, Urlicht, Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt, Revelge, Der Tambourgsell)

Tchaikovsky – Symphony no. 6 in b minor op. 74 “Pathétique”

FRIDAY 08.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Conductor: MANFRED HONECK

Soloist: ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER – violin

Programme:

Enescu – Concert Overture on Popular Romanian Themes in A major op. 32 (1948)

“Between the two sound phrases that mark the beginning and the end of George Enescu’s Concert Overture op. 32, […] a strange, complex and equally paradoxical sonorous world is born, transformed and placed on the road to eternity.” (Constantin Secară, in the study “George Enescu’s Concert Overture op. 32, from the Romanian Traditional Character to the Synthesis of Enescu’s Musical Language”)

Dvořák – Concerto for violin and orchestra in a minor op. 53

Mahler – Symphony no. 1 in D major

SATURDAY 09.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV

Soloist: DANIIL TRIFONOV – piano

Programme:

Rachmaninoff – Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra in c minor op. 18

Bruckner – Symphony no. 4 in E-flat major “Romantic” (WAB 104)

SUNDAY 10.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

MÜNCHNER PHILHARMONIKER

Conductor: VALERY GERGIEV

Soloist: ANDREI IONIȚĂ – cello (Winner of the Tchaikovsky International Cello Competition, 2015)

Programme:

Enescu – Symphony no. 1 in E-flat major op. 13 (1905)

“The Symphony in E-flat major is a huge shout of joy, not being in the least a childish work. […] It is a continuous aspiration to an ideal of beauty, light and truth, almost a sort of metaphysical patience.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Capodopere enesciene)

Saint-Saëns – Concerto no. 1 for cello and orchestra in a minor op. 33

Rimsky-Korsakov – Symphonic Suite "Scheherazade" op. 35

MONDAY 11.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA LONDON

Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT

Soloist: FRANK PETER ZIMMERMANN – violin

Programme:

Ravel – “Pavane pour une infante défunte” (1910)

Beethoven – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major op. 61

Stravinsky – "Petrushka". Ballet burlesque in four scenes: The Shrovetide Fair, Petrushka’s Room, The Moor’s Room, The Shrovetide Fair (Toward Evening) (1911 version)

TUESDAY 12.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA LONDON

Conductor: CHARLES DUTOIT

Soloist: MARTHA ARGERICH – piano

Programme:

Enescu – Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major op. 11

“With the exuberance of its dancing rhythms and the brilliant colours of the orchestra, it is clearly the musical image of a folk party.” (Zeno Vancea, “Romanian folk intonations in George Enescu’s music”, in the magazine Muzica)

Ravel – Piano Concerto in G major

Debussy – "La Mer" (De l’aube à midi sur la mer, Le Jeu des vagues, Le Dialogue du vent et de la mer)

Ravel – Bolero

WEDNESDAY 13.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

RADIO NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

RADIO ACADEMIC CHOIR

Conductor: LAWRENCE FOSTER

Conductor of the Choir: CIPRIAN ȚUȚU

Multimedia director: CARMEN LIDIA VIDU

Programme: Hindemith – Opera "Mathis der Maler"

Soloists:

Albrecht von Brandenburg – TORSTEN KERL (tenor)

Countess Helfenstein – STELLA GRIGORIAN (contralto)

Hans Schwalb – NORBERT ERNST (tenor)

Regina – KATERINA TRETYAKOVA (soprano)

Lorenz von Pommersfelden – MARTIN SNELL (bass)

Riedinger – FALK STRUCKMANN (bass-baritone)

Ursula – BRIGITTE PINTER (soprano)

Mathis – LESTER LYNCH (baritone)

Sylvester von Schaumberg – COSMIN IFRIM (tenor)

Truchsess von Waldburg, army general – ALIN ANCA (bass)

Wolfgang Capito – PETER GALLIARD (tenor)

THURSDAY 14.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA

Conductor: RICCARDO CHAILLY

Soloist: DAVID GARRETT – violin

Programme:

Tchaikovsky – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major op. 35

Shostakovich – Symphony no. 12 in d minor op. 112 “The Year 1917”

FRIDAY 15.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA

Conductor: RICCARDO CHAILLY

Soloist: JULIAN RACHLIN – viola

Programme:

Enescu – Rhapsody no. 2 in D major op.11 (1902)

“The Second Rhapsody reveals itself to us as a historical fresco from our troubled past.” (Zeno Vancea, “Romanian folk intonations in George Enescu’s music”, in the magazine Muzica)

Bartók – Concerto for viola and orchestra SZ 120/BB 128

Respighi – “Fontane di Roma” (La fontana di Valle Giulia, La Fontana del Tritone al mattino, La fontana di Trevi, La fontana di Villa Medici al tramonto)

Respighi – “Pini di Roma” (I pini di Villa Borghese, Pini presso una catacomba, I pini del Gianicolo, I pini della Via Appia)

SATURDAY 16.09

Time 20.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: ZUBIN MEHTA

Soloist: KHATIA BUNIATISHVILLI – piano

Programme:

Schumann – Concerto for piano and orchestra in a minor op. 54

Strauss – “Sinfonia Domestica” op. 53

SUNDAY 17.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: ZUBIN MEHTA

Soloist: LEONIDAS KAVAKOS – violin

Programme:

Enescu – "Voix de la nature"

“Imagine a stormy sea. A motionless sailor contemplates it, his eyes glued to the horizon. The wind is roaring, blowing up, turning to squall. A siren howls in the distance […]”. (George Enescu, in “Memories of George Enescu”, compiled by Bernard Gavoty)

Brahms – Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major op. 77

Schubert – Symphony no. 9 in C major D 944 “The Grand Symphony”

MONDAY 18.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE

Conductor: CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH

Soloist: THOMAS HAMPSON (baritone)

Programme:

Mahler – “Rückert Lieder”

“Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!” (Do not look at my songs!)

“Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft” (I breathed a gentle fragrance)

“Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen” (I am lost to the world)

“Um Mitternacht” (At midnight)

“Liebst du um Schönheit” (If you love for beauty)

Mahler – Symphony no. 5 in c-sharp minor

TUESDAY 19.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE

Conductor: CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH

Soloist: TRULS MØRK – cello

Programme:

Wagner – Overture to “Tannhäuser”

Enescu – Symphonie concertante for cello and orchestra in b minor op. 8 (1901)

“With the Symphonie concertante, we are dealing with a true masterpiece, of great lyrical intensity and notable density of information.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Brahms – Symphony no. 1 in c minor op. 68

WEDNESDAY 20.09

Time 20.00 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRA AND CHOIR OF THE “GEORGE ENESCU” PHILHARMONIC

Conductor: JOHN NELSON

Conductor of the Choir: ION IOSIF PRUNNER

Multimedia director: PETRIKĂ IONESCO

Assistant conductor: GABRIEL BEBEȘELEA

Programme: Berlioz – “La Damnation de Faust”

Soloists:

Marguerite – CLÉMENTINE MARGAINE (mezzosoprano)

Faust – FRANCESCO DEMURO (tenor)

Méphistophélès – NICOLAS TESTÈ (bass)

Brander – ȘERBAN VASILE (baritone)

THURSDAY 21.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRA E CORO DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA

Conductor: ANTONIO PAPPANO

Conductor of the Choir: CIRO VISCO

Soloist: BEATRICE RANA – piano

Programme:

Tchaikovsky – Concerto no. 1 for piano and orchestra in b-flat minor op. 23

Enescu – Symphony no. 3 in C major op. 21 (1919-1921)

“This work […] has stirred the imagination, more than any other of Enescu’s compositions of similar dimensions”. (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

FRIDAY 22.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ORCHESTRA E CORO DELL’ ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA

Conductor: ANTONIO PAPPANO

Conductor of the Choir: CIRO VISCO

Soloists:

RACHEL WILLIS-SORENSEN (soprano)

OKKA VON DER DAMERAU (mezzosoprano)

Programme: Mahler – Symphony no. 2 “Auferstehung”

SATURDAY 23.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

Conductor: DANIELE GATTI

Soloist: CHEN REISS – soprano

Programme:

Haydn – Symphony No. 82 in C major “The Bear”

Mahler – Symphony no. 4 in G major

SUNDAY 24.09

Time 19.30 GREAT ORCHESTRAS SERIES

Grand Palace Hall

ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA AMSTERDAM

Conductor: DANIELE GATTI

Soloist: LIVIU PRUNARU – violin

Programme:

Weber – “Euryanthe” Overture (Performed together with the members of the Romanian National Youth Orchestra as part of the “Side by Side” program)

Enescu – “Caprice Roumain” for violin and orchestra (1925-1949) (arrangement by Cornel Țăranu)

“The work could have been a good sister to Sonata no. 3 and it would have fully deserved the subtitle on popular Romanian themes. We are glad that we were able to bring these wonderful pages by Enescu to life, full of his nostalgia for his beloved native land of Moldova, which he did not have the chance to see ever again.” (Cornel Țăranu, “Enescu in the light of an unfinished work”, in the magazine Muzica)

Prokofiev – Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major op. 100

SUNDAY 03.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

RALUCA ȘTIRBĂȚ – piano

Programme:

Berg – Piano Sonata op. 1 (1910)

Jora – “Joujoux pour Ma Dame”. Cinq Pièces pour Piano op. 7 (1925)

Ravel – “Pavane pour une infante défunte” (1899)

Ravel – “La Valse” (1919)

Enescu – “Sonatensatz” in f-sharp minor (1912)

“Sonatensatz” in f-sharp minor is a work by Enescu whose manuscript was discovered in the archives of the “George Enescu” Museum as late as 1993, by the musicologist Clemansa Firca. The pianist Raluca Știrbăț is the one who performed the sonata for the very first time in 2015 and who included it in her discographic album “George Enescu – Complete Works for Piano Solo”, released by Hänssler Classic, Germany.

Enescu – Sonata no. 3 in D major op. 24 (1933-1935)

“I find comfort in composition. The result is a new piano sonata… full of joy, in full contrast with the surrounding atmosphere.” (George Enescu, in a letter to Edmond Fleg from January 1934, quoted by Noel Malcolm in George Enescu: His Life and Music)

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

Conductor and soloist: JOSHUA BELL – violin

Programme:

Beethoven – “Egmont” Overture op. 84

Bruch – Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra in g minor op. 26

Beethoven – Symphony no. 5 in c minor op. 67

MONDAY 04.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

LONDON PHILHARMONIC PLAYERS

PIETER SCHOEMAN – first violin

KEVIN LIN – first violin

TANIA MAZZETTI – second violin

KATALIN VARNAGY – second violin

DAVID QUIGGLE – viola

ROBERT DUNCAN – viola

KRISTINA BLAUMANE – cello

PEI-JEE NG – cello

Programme:

Mendelssohn – String octet in E-flat major op. 20 (1825)

Enescu – String octet in C major op. 7 (1900)

Regarding his Octet for strings, George Enescu wrote in his memories, compiled by the French musician Bernard Gavoty: “I have exhausted myself trying to make a composition divided into four segments of such length work, as each of them could have snapped at any time. An engineer launching his first suspension bridge over a river could not feel more anxiety than I felt when I started to put pen to paper.”

TUESDAY 05.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

SIR BRYN TERFEL – bass-baritone

MALCOLM MARTINEAU – piano

Programme:

Idris Lewis – Can yr Arad Goch Owen Williams – Sul y Blodau Meirion Williams – Y Cymro Ralph Vaughan Williams – A selection of songs from “The Songs of Travel” Traditional – A selection of songs from “The Celtic Isles” (Passing By; Loch Lomond; Suo Gân) Bryan Davies – A Medley of Welsh Folksongs

Robert Schumann – Belsatzar Op. 57 Mein Wagen rollet langsam Franz Schubert – Liebesbtoschaft D.957 Das Fischermädchen D.957 No. 10 Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen D.343 Auf dem wasser zu singen Op.72 Die Taubenpost D.965a John Charles Thomas – A tribute (1891-1960) (Trees; Home on the Range; Lord’s Prayer; The Green Eyed Dragon)

WEDNESDAY 06.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: CRISTIAN MĂCELARU

Soloist: VALENTIN RĂDUȚIU – cello (Laureate of the “George Enescu” International Competition, 2011 edition)

Programme:

Enescu – Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major op. 27 “Villageoise” (1937-1938)

“The Suite is close […] to peasants’ spirituality, which it explores ever so deeper.” (Vasile Vasile, “Enescu’s Villageoise and its constellation”, in the magazine Muzica)

Shostakovich – Concerto no. 1 for cello and orchestra in E-flat major op. 107

Dvořák – Symphony no. 8 in G major op. 88

THURSDAY 07.09

Time 17:00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: CRISTIAN MĂCELARU

Soloist: NIKOLAJ ZNAIDER – violin

Programme:

Brahms – Violin concerto in D major op. 77 (1878)

Martinů – Symphony no. 4 H 305 (1945)

FRIDAY 08.09

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

L’ARPEGGIATA ENSEMBLE

Soloists: PHILIPPE JAROUSSKY (countertenor) CÉLINE SCHEEN (soprano)

GIANLUIGI TROVESI (clarinet)

CHRISTINA PLUHAR (theorbo & conductor)

Programme: “Händel goes wild” – Improvisations on G.F. Händel’s music

Händel – Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from “Solomon”) “Penna tiranna” (Aria di Dardano, from “Amadigi di Gaula”) “Where’er you walk” (Aria di Jupiter, from “Semele”)

Vivaldi – Concerto in g minor RV 157 Händel – “Tu del ciel ministro eletto” (Aria di Belezza, from “Il triomfo del Tempo e della Verita”) “Verdi prati” (Aria di Ruggiero, from “Alcina”) “Io t’abbraccio” (Duetto di Rodelinda e Bertarido, from “Rodelinda”)

Sinfonia (From “Alcina”, Atto Terzo) “O sleep, why thost thou leave me” (Aria di Semele, from “Semele”) “Cara sposa” (Aria di Rinaldo, From “Rinaldo”) “Caro/cara, tu mi accendi nel mio core” (Duetto di Clotilde e Aldolfo, from “Faramondo”) Improvisation – Canario Händel – “Mi lusinga il dolce affetto” (Aria di Ruggiero, from “Alcina”) “Piangero la sorte mia” (Aria di Cleopatra, from “Giulio Cesare”) “Venti turbidi” (Aria di Rinaldo, from “Rinaldo”)

Ensemble members: DORON SHERWIN – cornetto

JUDITH STEENBRINK – baroque violin CATHERINE AGLIBUT – baroque violin RAQUEL MASSADAS – viola RODNEY PRADA – viola da gamba JOSETXU OBREGON – baroque cello EERO PALVIAINEN – lute & baroque guitar SERGEY SAPRICHEV – percussion BORIS SCHMIDT – double bass FRANCESCO TURRISI – harpsichord, positive organ HARU KITAMIKA – harpsichord, positive organ

SATURDAY 09.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

ARC ENSEMBLE

MARIE BERARD – violin

STEVEN DANN – viola

DAVID LOUIE – piano

ERIKA RAUM – violin

DIANNE WERNER – piano

THOMAS WIEBE – cello

Programme:

Elgar – Piano Quintet in a minor op. 84

Fitelberg – Quartet no. 2 (1931)

Enescu – Piano Quartet no. 1 in D major op. 16 (1909)

“The Piano Quartet op. 16 is one of the strangest works and perhaps one of the most unjustly treated in Enescu’s creation. I say strange because […] this piece looks to the past with one eye and to the future with the other.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE LAUSANNE

Conductor: JOSHUA WEILERSTEIN

Soloists:

MIHAI RITIVOIU – piano (Laureate of the “George Enescu” International Competition, 2011 edition)

TINE THING HELSETH – trumpet

Programme:

Biber – “Battalia à 10” in D major C61 (1673)

Shostakovich – Concerto no. 1 for piano, trumpet and orchestra in c minor op. 35 (1933)

Beethoven – Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major op. 55 “Eroica” (1804)

* The participation of Mihai Ritivoiu is supported by “Liliana and Peter Ilica” Foundation for the Endowment of the Arts

SUNDAY 10.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

QUATUOR DIOTIMA

YUN-PENG ZHAO – violin

CONSTANCE RONZATTI – violin

FRANCK CHEVALIER – viola

PIERRE MORLET – cello

Programme:

Works commissioned by Mrs. Elizabeth Sprague Coolidge

Schoenberg – String Quartet no. 3

Enescu – String Quartet no. 2 in G major op. 22 (1950-1952)

“The novelty of the String Quartet op. 22 is considerably greater than it may seem at first sight, and the spiritual correspondence of its time seems to be found in a certain manner of being of Alban Berg’s music and in some of the most complex appearances of post-Webernian creation.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Capodopere enesciene)

Bartók – String Quartet no. 5 Sz. 102

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE LAUSANNE

Conductor: JOSHUA WEILERSTEIN

Soloist: BORIS BROVTSYN – violin

Programme:

Enescu – Chamber Symphony for 12 solo instruments op. 33 (1954)

In 1958, at the first edition of the “George Enescu” Festival, the conductor Constantin Silvestri told the audience the following: “This work is the masterpiece of maestro Enescu; it is more difficult to comprehend than others due to its overly modern language. This is why we will perform it fully once again. (Quoted by Pascal Bentoiu, in Capodopere enesciene)

Prokofiev – Concerto no. 2 for violin and orchestra in g minor op. 63

Mozart – Symphony no. 40 in g minor K 550

MONDAY 11.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

GAUTIER CAPUÇON – cello

FRANK BRALEY – piano

Programme:

Enescu – Sonata no. 1 for cello and piano in f minor op. 26 (1897)

Composed when Enescu was just 17 years old, “Sonata no. 1 for cello and piano – although Germanic in spirit – is built on cyclical principles […] starting from César Franck.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Debussy – Sonata for cello and piano in d minor

Beethoven – Sonata no. 5 for cello and piano op. 102 no. 2

TUESDAY 12.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

LEONIDAS KAVAKOS – violin

KIRILL GERSTEIN – piano

Programme:

Beethoven – Sonata no. 6 for violin and piano in A major op. 30

Enescu – “Impressions d’enfanceSuite op. 28 (1938)

Impressions d’enfance is a cycle with a dramatic art similar to the cosmic cycle seen through the eyes and sensibility of a child.” (Cornel Țăranu for The Enescu Festival, 2015 Edition)

Bartók – Sonata no. 2 for violin and piano Sz 76

Beethoven – Sonata no. 7 for violin and piano in c minor op. 30

WEDNESDAY 13.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

RENAUD CAPUÇON – violin

JÉRÔME DUCROS – piano

Programme:

Dvořák – Four Romantic pieces op. 75

Enescu – Sonata no. 1 for violin and piano in D major op. 2 (1897)

“George Enescu treats the piano in his Sonata no. 1 as the main instrument, while the violin is approached like an instrument lacking virtuosity, in an almost ascetic manner.” (Mircea Voicana, George Enescu. Monografie)

Grieg – Sonata no. 3 for violin and piano in c minor op. 45

Bartók – Romanian Folk Dances Sz. 56

THURSDAY 14.09

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA, LONDON

Conductor: VLADIMIR ASHKENAZY

Soloist: MICHAEL BARENBOIM – violin

Programme:

Prokofiev – Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra in D major op. 19

Shostakovich – Symphony no. 10 in e minor op. 93

FRIDAY 15.09

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA, LONDON

Conductor: CRISTIAN MANDEAL

Soloist: BORIS BEREZOVSKY – piano

Programme:

Enescu – Suite no. 2 in C major op. 20 (1915)

“The Suite no. 2 was created in the classical style, using a newer technique, yet not an excessively audacious one. The atmosphere is perhaps closer to my country, Romania”, said George Enescu in a press conference held in Paris.

Rachmaninoff – Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra in c minor op. 18

Sibelius – Symphony no. 2 in D major op. 43

SATURDAY 16.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

LONDON CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Conductor: CHRISTOPHER WARREN-GREEN

Programme:

Enescu – Dixtuor for Winds op. 14 (1906)

“Once I used to liken the intimate structure of the Dixtuor with that of a beautiful Platonic dialogue.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Tim Benjamin –Yes, I remember

Mozart – Serenade no. 11 for winds in E-flat major K 375

Graham Fitkin – Servant

Mozart – Symphony no. 41 in D major KV 551 “Jupiter”

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS – cello

FLORENT BOFFARD – piano

Programme:

Poulenc – Suite Française, after Claude Gervaise FP 80 (1. Bransle de Bourgogne; 2. Pavane; 3. Petite marche militaire; 4. Complainte; 5. Bransle de Champagne 6. Sicilienne 7. Carillon)

Enescu – Sonata no. 2 for cello and piano in C major op. 26 (1935)

“We are welcomed, […] in this second cello sonata, by subtleties of timbre and harmony worthy of great impressionist musicians.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Berg – Four Pieces for clarinet and piano op. 5 (arrangement for cello and piano)

Brahms – Sonata no. 1 for cello and piano in e minor op. 38

SUNDAY 17.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

NICOLAS DAUTRICOURT – violin

GARY HOFFMAN – cello

NELSON GOERNER – piano

Programme:

Ravel – Trio for piano, violin and cello in a minor (1914)

Enescu – Trio in g minor (final arrangement by Pascal Bentoiu) (1897)

The Trio in g minor was performed for the first time by Elena Bibescu, George Enescu and Robert Loys at a reception organised by the princess on 6 February 1898.

Enescu – Sonata no. 1 for piano and cello in f minor op. 26 (1898)

Composed when Enescu was just 17 years old, “Sonata no. 1 for cello and piano – although Germanic in spirit – is built on cyclical principles […] starting from César Franck.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Ysaÿe – Sonata no. 3 for violin solo in d minor op. 27 (1924)

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

JONAS KAUFMANN – tenor

HELMUT DEUTSCH – piano

Programme:

Schubert – The song cycle “Die schöne Müllerin” op. 25 D 795

MONDAY 18.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

ANOUSHKA SHANKAR – sitar

MANU DELAGO – hang and drum kit

Konzertmeister: WILLI ZIMMERMANN

and the ZÜRICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Programme:

M. Delago – Down to the summit

A. Shankar – Voice of the moon

A. Shankar/M. Delago – Maya

A. Shankar – Buleria con Ricardo

M. Delago – Two Handsful of Sound

M. Delago – Wandering around

M. Delago – Bigger Than Home

A. Shankar – Chasing Shadows

M. Delago – Secret Corridor

A. Shankar – Monsoon

A. Shankar – Flight

A. Shankar – Traces of you

A. Shankar – Traveller

A. Shankar – Mahadeva

TUESDAY 19.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

LES SIÈCLES

THE ROYAL CHOIR – under the high Patronage of His Royal Highness, Prince Radu of Romania

Conductor: FRANÇOIS-XAVIER ROTH

Conductor of the Choir: EDUARD DINU

Soloist: SIMONE LAMSMA – violin

Programme:

Enescu – Poème Roumain op.1 (1897)

“I had tried to put into this symphonic suite, the Poème Roumain, some of my childhood memories that had been transposed, or better yet, stylised: it revived familiar images from my native land, which I had left for eight years. To this day, I can still find the scent and landscapes of my fatherland in this work. A summer night before a holiday… nightfall… moonlight… everyone dancing. It was simple, it was naïve, but it came from the heart.” (George Enescu, quoted in the book George Enescu. Omagiu cu prilejul aniversării a 100 de ani de la naștere)

Debussy – “Première Suite”

Saint-Saëns – Concerto no. 3 for violin and orchestra in b minor op. 61

Ravel – “La Valse”

WEDNESDAY 20.09

Time 17.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

LES DISSONANCES

Soloist: DAVID GRIMAL – violin

Programme:

Enescu – Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major op. 9 (1903)

“With this composition, Enescu valorises folklore using the following formula: let yourself be inspired by it, but leave it alone.” (George Bălan, George Enescu)

Sibelius – Concerto for violin and orchestra in d minor op. 47

Bartók – Concerto for orchestra Sz. 116/BB 123

THURSDAY 21.09

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

Recital ALEXEI VOLODIN – piano

Programme:

Enescu – Suite no. 2 op. 10 (1903)

The Piano Suite no. 2, dedicated by Enescu to his piano teacher Louis Diémer, won an important award at the contest organised by the Paris magazine “Musica”. The jury included important figures such as Claude Debussy, Alfred Cortot or Vincent d'Indy.

Prokofiev – “Romeo and Juliet”. 10 pieces for piano op.75 (excerpts) Mendelssohn/Rachmaninoff – Scherzo from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Medtner – Tale no. 4 from Four Tales in c-sharp minor op. 35, based on King Lear “Blow, winds, and crack your cheeks”

Rachmaninoff – Sonata no. 1 for piano op. 28

FRIDAY 22.09

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

DMITRI HVOROSTOVSKY – baritone

IVARI ILJA – piano

Programme:

Leonid Malashkin – “Oh, Could I But Express in Song”, lyricist G. Lișin

Vladimir Abaz – “Misty Morning”, lyricist Ivan Turgheniev

Mihail Yakovlev – “Elegy”, lyricist Anton Delvig

Piotr Bulakhov – “Meeting”, lyricist Nikolai Grekov

Russian Folk Song – “Not a single Path Crosses the Field”, arrangement Iuri Șaporin

Boris Fomin – “Only once”, lyricist Paul Herman

Old Russian Romance – “By the long road”, lyricist Mihail Lermontov, arrangement Anatoli Novikov

Yakov Feldman – “Coachman, Don't Rush the Horses”, lyricist Nikolai Ritter

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – “I Bless You, Forests”, lyricist Aleksei N. Tolstoi

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – “Don Juan`s Serenade”, lyricist Aleksei N. Tolstoi

Alexandr Borodin – Prince Igor’s aria “No sleep, no rest for my afflicted soul” from Act III of the opera Prince Igor

Anton Rubinstein – The Demon’s romance “On the Ocean of the Air” from Act II of the opera The Demon

Anton Rubinstein – The Demon’s romance “Here`s who I trusted” from the opera The Demon

Sergei Rachmaninoff – Aleko's Cavatina “All the gipsy camp is sleeping” from the opera Aleko

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Tomsky`s Ballade “Oh, Than Listen To This… One Day at Versailles” from the opera The Queen of Spades

SATURDAY 23.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

THE SCHUBERT ENSEMBLE OF LONDON

SIMON BLENDIS – violin

ALEXANDRA WOOD – violin

DOUGLAS PATERSON – viola

JANE SALMON – cello

WILLIAM HOWARD – piano

Programme:

Mahler – Piano Quartet in a minor

Enescu – Piano Quintet no. 1 in a minor op. 29 (1940)

The Piano Quintet op. 29 – along with the poem Voix de la nature – is one of the works completed by George Enescu, yet shown to the public much later. The quintet was finished in 1940, and the first time it was ever performed was in December 1964, by Valentin and Ştefan Gheorghiu, Cornelia Bronzetti, George Popovici and Radu Aldulescu.

Schumann – Piano Quintet in E-flat major op. 44

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Conductor: JONATHAN STOCKHAMMER

Soloist: PATRICIA KOPATCHINSKAJA – violin

Programme:

Bartók – Divertimento for strings Sz 113/BB 118

Ligeti – Violin Concerto

Ligeti – Romanian Concerto

Hindemith – “Nobilissima Visione” Suite. Ballet in six scenes

SUNDAY 24.09

Time 11.00 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

Auditorium Hall

MEMBERS OF MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Conductor and soloist: PATRICIA KOPATCHINSKAJA – violin

Soloist: POLINA LESCHENKO – piano

Programme:

Ligeti – Six Bagatelles for wind quintet

Ligeti – Trio for violin, horn and piano

Xenakis– “Dikhtas” for violin & piano

Kurtág – Wind Quintet

Enescu – Piano quartet no. 2 in d minor op. 30 (1943-1944)

The Quartet no. 2 op. 30 was completed in 1944 and dedicated to the memory of Gabriel Fauré, George Enescu’s composition professor.

“In the quartet, Enescu takes […] the amalgamation of piano timbre to the group of strings, thus renouncing the classical opposition between them.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar enescian)

Time 16.30 RECITALS AND CHAMBER MUSIC SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

MAXIM VENGEROV – violin

VAG PAPIAN – piano

Programme:

Brahms – Scherzo in c minor from the “F.A.E.” Sonata

Brahms – Sonata no. 3 for violin and piano in d minor op. 108

Enescu – Sonata no. 2 for violin and piano in f minor op. 6

“With The Second Sonata for violin and piano, […] I felt I was finally becoming free”. (George Enescu, in “Memories of George Enescu”, compiled by Bernard Gavoty)

Franck – Sonata for violin and piano in A major

SATURDAY 02.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

EUROPA GALANTE

Conductor: FABIO BIONDI

Soloist: VIVICA GENAUX (mezzosoprano)

Programme:

Vivaldi – “Farewells” – History of an end” (1738 – 1741)

LAST SUCCESSES IN VENICE

Sinfonia from “Griselda”

Aria “Vorrei dirti il mio dolore” from “Rosmira” (1738)

Aria “Gelido in ogni vena” from “Farnace” (1738)

Violin concerto in B-flat major “per la signora Chiara” RV 372 (1739)

DEPARTURE FROM VENICE

Sinfonia for strings in G major RV 149 “Il coro delle muse” (1740)

Concerto for viola, d’amore, lutes, strings and continuos in d minor RV 540 (1740)

IN VIENNA

Aria “Sarebbe un bel diletto” from “L’Oracolo in Messenia” (1742)

Aria “Sposa, non mi conosci?” from “L’Oracolo in Messenia” (1742)

Concerto for violin, strings and basso continuo in b minor RV 390 (1741)

DE PROFUNDIS

Sonata “al Santo Sepolcro” for 2 violins, viola & continuo in E-flat major

SUNDAY 03.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA

Conductor: ANDREA MARCON

Soloist: MAGDALENA KOŽENÁ (mezzosoprano)

Programme: G.F. Händel

Concerto grosso in B-flat major op. 3 no. 2 HWV 313

Aria “L’angue offeso” from opera Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Aria “Ogni vento” from opera Agrippina

Concerto grosso in G major op. 6 no. 1 HWV 319

Aria “Cara sposa” from opera Rinaldo

Aria “Venti, turbini” from opera Rinaldo

Overture from opera Ariodante HWV 33

Aria “Verdi prati” from opera Alcina

Aria “Se pietà di me non senti” from opera Giulio Cesare in Egitto

Concerto grosso in a minor op. 6 no. 4 HWV 322

Aria “Pensieri, voi mi tormentate” from opera Agrippina

Aria “Dopo notte” from opera Ariodante

THURSDAY 07.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

CONCERTO KÖLN & GIULIANO CARMIGNOLA

Soloist and Conductor: GIULIANO CARMIGNOLA – violin

Programme:

Dall’Abaco – Concerto no. 1 in d minor op. 2 from “Concerti à quatro da chiesa” (c 1712)

Avison – Concerto no. 6 in D major from “12 Concertos in Seven Parts” after “Cembalosonaten” by Domenico Scarlatti

Bach –Concerto for two violins in d minor BWV 1043

Vivaldi – Concerto no. 1 in E major op. 8 RV 269 “La primavera” (Spring)

Concerto no. 2 in g minor op. 8 RV 315 “L’estate” (Summer)

Concerto no. 3 in F major op. 8 RV 293 “L’autunno” (Autumn)

Concerto no. 4 in f minor op. 8 RV 297 “L’inverno” (Winter)

FRIDAY 08.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

LES MUSICIENS DU LOUVRE

Conductor: MARC MINKOWSKI

Programme: Mozart opera “Così fan tutte”

Soloists:

Fiordiligi – ANA MARIA LABIN (soprano) Dorabella – SERENA MALFI (mezzosoprano) Guglielmo – ROBERT GLEADOW (baritone) Ferrando – ANICIO ZORZI GIUSTINIANI (tenor) Don Alfonso – JEAN-SÉBASTIEN BOU (baritone) Despina – GIULIA SEMENZATO (soprano)

Les Musiciens du Louvre is supported by the Département de l’Isère, Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes and the Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication (DRAC Rhône-Alpes).

SATURDAY 09.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

CAMERATA SALZBURG

Conductor: TIBERIU SOARE

Soloists:

VINICIU MOROIANU – piano (Member of the jury of the “George Enescu” International Competition 2016 and laureate of “George Enescu” International Competition, 1991 edition)

VICTORIA VASSILENKO – piano (Winner of the “George Enescu” International Competition, 2016 edition)

Programme:

Mozart – Overture to “La Clemenza di Tito” KV 621

Lipatti – Symphonie concertante for two pianos and strings op. 5

Dediu – Symphony no. 3 op. 61 “Capriccio Classico”

SUNDAY 10.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

CAMERATA SALZBURG

Conductor and Soloist: PINCHAS ZUKERMAN – violin

Programme:

Enescu – Ballade for violin and orchestra (1895)

“A most curious thing: I knew nothing, I had listened to nothing or at least not too much, I had no one around to influence me and yet, ever since I was a child, I had this fixation with being a composer. Being only a composer.” (George Enescu, in “Memories of George Enescu”, compiled by Bernard Gavoty)

Schubert – Symphony no. 5 in B-flat major D 485

Mozart – Concerto no. 5 for violin and orchestra in A major KV 219 “Turkish”

THURSDAY 14.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

REMUS AZOIȚEI – violin

ALEXANDRA DARIESCU – piano

Programme:

Bach – “Chaconne” from Bach’s Partita no. 2 for solo violin in d minor BWV 1004

Beethoven – Sonata no. 5 for violin and piano in F major op. 24 “Spring”

Lipatti – Sonatina for the left hand (piano solo)

Enescu – Sonata no. 2 for violin and piano in f minor op. 6 (1899)

“With The Second Sonata for violin and piano, […] I felt I was finally becoming free”. (George Enescu, in “Memories of George Enescu”, compiled by Bernard Gavoty)

Bartók – Romanian dances for violin and piano Sz 56/BB 68

FRIDAY 15.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

KIRILL GERSTEIN – piano

Programme:

Bach – 4 duettos

Enescu – Sonata no. 1 for piano in f-sharp minor op. 24 (1924)

“The second part defies the Universe with a stubborn staccato, and the ending, which starts with a note played over and over again, is a cry of despair. A gloomy dialogue in between smiles, interspersed with tender words.” (Cella Delavrancea, Scrieri)

Debussy – Preludes book 1

Brahms – Sonata no. 2 in f-sharp minor op. 2

SATURDAY 16.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

THE MUSICAL VOYAGES OF MARCO POLO

ENSEMBLE EN CHORDAIS

ENSEMBLE CONSTANTINOPLE

“ANTON PANN” CHOIR

Programme:

Marco’s dream / Gallop / Lamento di Tristano / Holy Oil / The golden sheaf of time / Jeopardy / Cercles migrants / In Xanadu / Selection from Saint John of Damascus’ Idiomelon / Five steps / Chandmani nutag / Yi Zu Wu Qu / Engareh / Akritas / The Stranger / The Musical Voyages of Marco Polo

SUNDAY 17.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

ENSEMBLE INSTRUMENTAL DE PARIS

NATIONAL CHAMBER CHOIR “MADRIGAL – MARIN CONSTANTIN”

Conductor: CHRISTIAN CIUCĂ

Conductor of the choir: ANNA UNGUREANU

Soloists:

OLGA PERETYATKO-MARIOTTI (soprano)

KHATOUNA GADELIA (soprano)

MARIUS VLAD BUDOIU (tenor)

ADRIAN SÂMPETREAN (bass)

SIMONA SĂNDULESCU (organist)

Programme:

Mozart – “Exsultate, jubilate” K. 165

Mozart –The Great Mass in c minor K. 427 (417a)

THURSDAY 21.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

RUSSIAN CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC ST. PETERSBURG

Conductor: JURI GILBO

Soloist: MISHA MAISKY – cello

Programme:

Enescu – Intermezzi op. 12 (1902-1903)

“The Intermezzi op. 12 are imbued with the spirit of Fauré, while being reminiscent of Wagner here and there.” (Pascal Bentoiu, Breviar Enescian)

Tchaikovsky – Nocturne for cello and orchestra op. 19 no. 4

Bruch – “Kol Nidrei” for cello and orchestra op. 47

Mendelssohn – Symphony no. 4 in A major op. 90 “Italian”

Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme op .33

FRIDAY 22.09

Time 22.30 BY MIDNIGHT CONCERTS SERIES

The Romanian Athenaeum

JORDI SAVALL & LE CONCERT DES NATIONS

Programme: “Le Concert Spirituel: au Temps de Louis XV”

Corelli – Concerto grosso in D major op. 6 no.